Talk:Terri Schiavo case/Archive 25
[…] Thus, at least state law was violated by those who placed her in hospice care. And, if ANY federal monies were received by that hospice, then federal laws were violated. Period.
  • 5: Her wishes were in dispute, but this, as important as it seemed, was a minor point to me. For example, even IF she wanted to die, denial of food and water are prohibited by state law, and would constitute an assisted suicide. We remember what happened to Dr. Jack Kevorkian. He is in jail. The Florida Statutes explicitly prohibit any lethal or fatal act that would constitute assisted suicide: §782.08,Fla.Stats. “Assisting self-murder.--Every person deliberately assisting another in the commission of self-murder shall be guilty of manslaughter, a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in §775.082, §775.083, or §775.084.” (Accord: §§782.051 “Attempted felony murder”; 782.07, Fla.Stats. “Manslaughter; aggravated manslaughter of an elderly person or disabled adult...”)