City of Grants Pass v. Johnson
[…] California, which only dealt with the criminalization of a status.[12]

Justice Ketanji Brown Jackson claimed the case might also be dismissed for mootness because Section 195.530 of the Oregon Revised Statutes was enacted in 2023, dictating that "any city or county law that regulates the acts of sitting, lying, sleeping or keeping warm and dry outdoors on public property that is open to the public must be objectively reasonable as to time, place and manner with regards to persons experiencing homelessness," while offering an affirmative defense for violators to challenge the reasonableness of such ordinances.[12]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c Howe, Amy (April 22, 2024). "Court Divided Over Constitutionality of Criminal Penalties for Homelessness". SCOTUSblog. Retrieved April 22, 2024.