2024 Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council election
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 out of 57 seats on Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council 29 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner of each seat at the 2024 Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council election | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 2024 Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council elections are due to be held on 2 May 2024 alongside other local elections in the United Kingdom. One third of the 63 seats will be contested, with each successful candidate serving a four-year term of office, expiring in 2028. One third of all seats on Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council will be contested.
Background[edit]
Since its creation in 1974, Tameside has always been under Labour control, aside from 1978 to 1982 when the Conservatives held a majority.[1] The previous election in 2023, which took place following boundary changes and thus required all 57 seats to be contested,[2] saw Labour increase its majority by three seats at the expense of two Conservative seats and the sole seat of the Green Party on the council.[3]
Previous council composition[edit]
After 2023 election | Before 2024 election[4] | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Seats | Party | Seats | ||
Labour | 51 | Labour | 51 | ||
Conservative | 6 | Conservative | 6 |
Overall results[edit]
2024 Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council election | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | This election | Full council | This election | |||||||
Seats | Net | Seats % | Other | Total | Total % | Votes | Votes % | +/− | ||
Labour | ||||||||||
Conservative | ||||||||||
Green | ||||||||||
Liberal Democrats | ||||||||||
Workers Party | ||||||||||
Independent |
Results by ward[edit]
The statement of persons nominated was released on 8 April 2024.[5] Asterisk denotes incumbent.
Ashton Hurst[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Mohammed Shamsul Karim* | 1,171 | 43.4 | ||
Conservative | Roy Thomas Miller | 969 | 35.9 | ||
Green | Hilary Veronica Jones | 531 | 19.7 | ||
Rejected ballots | 17 | ||||
Turnout | 2698 | 31.3 | |||
Registered electors | 8,608 |
Ashton St Michael's[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jean Drennan* | 1,141 | 43.1 | ||
Independent | Aaisha Ajmal | 852 | 32.2 | ||
Conservative | Kevin Berry | 416 | 15.7 | ||
Liberal Democrats | John Bartley | 203 | 7.7 | ||
Rejected ballots | 33 | ||||
Turnout | 2645 | 28.9 | |||
Registered electors | 9,158 |
Ashton Waterloo[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Lee Alan Huntbach | ||||
Labour | Sangita Patel* | ||||
Rejected ballots | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Registered electors |
Audenshaw[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Teresa Ann Smith* | 1,640 | 56.9 | ||
Green | Glenn Curtis Piper | 1109 | 38.5 | ||
Rejected ballots | 133 | ||||
Turnout | 2882 | 29.7 | |||
Registered electors | 9,699 |
Denton North East[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Vincent Ricci* | 1,403 | 64.8 | ||
Green | John Bradley | 678 | 31.3 | ||
Rejected ballots | 84 | ||||
Turnout | 2165 | 25.1 | |||
Registered electors | 8,623 |
Denton South[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jack Jeremy Naylor* | 1,619 | 67.2 | ||
Conservative | Hayley Woodcock | 479 | 19.9 | ||
Green | Chris Parr | 276 | 11.5 | ||
Rejected ballots | 35 | ||||
Turnout | 2409 | ||||
Registered electors | 8,646 |
Denton West[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Mike Smith* | 1,943 | 66.2 | ||
Conservative | Clive Patrick | 532 | 18.1 | ||
Green | Keith Whitehead | 407 | 13.9 | ||
Rejected ballots | 55 | ||||
Turnout | 2937 | 32.4 | |||
Registered electors | 9,057 |
Droylsden East[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Laura Maria Boyle* | 1,352 | 57.3 | ||
Conservative | Melissa Mooney | 433 | 18.4 | ||
Green | Lorraine Ann Whitehead | 290 | 12.3 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Rowan Edward Fitton | 242 | 10.3 | ||
Rejected ballots | 42 | ||||
Turnout | 2359 | 27.4 | |||
Registered electors | 8,622 |
Droylsden West[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Barrie Holland* | 1,428 | 60.3 | ||
Conservative | David Dawson | 444 | 18.8 | ||
Green | Luke Nicholas Robinson | 440 | 18.6 | ||
Rejected ballots | 55 | ||||
Turnout | 2367 | 27.6 | |||
Registered electors | 8,574 |
Dukinfield[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Naila Sharif* | 1,341 | 60.4 | ||
Green | Zebedee Jack Powell | 780 | 35.1 | ||
Rejected ballots | 100 | ||||
Turnout | 2221 | 24.3 | |||
Registered electors | 9,136 |
Dukinfield Stalybridge[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Eleanor Wills* | 1,205 | 46.8 | ||
Conservative | Malcolm Smith | 835 | 32.4 | ||
Green | Ben Hart | 483 | 18.8 | ||
Rejected ballots | 51 | ||||
Turnout | 2574 | 29.2 | |||
Registered electors | 8,810 |
Hyde Godley[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Andrea Alyson Jane Colbourne* | 1,242 | 43.7 | ||
Labour | Francesca Coates | 1069 | 37.6 | ||
Green | Emma Powell | 497 | 17.5 | ||
Rejected ballots | 33 | ||||
Turnout | 2841 | 32.8 | |||
Registered electors | 8,656 |
Hyde Newton[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op | Hugh William Roderick* | 1,146 | 52.1 | ||
Conservative | Andrew Moss | 476 | 21.6 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Peter Stanley Ball-Foster | 284 | 12.9 | ||
Workers Party | Audel Shirin | 272 | 12.4 | ||
Rejected ballots | 22 | ||||
Turnout | 2200 | 24.3 | |||
Registered electors | 9,050 |
Hyde Werneth[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Christopher James Halligan | 1,292 | 38.0 | ||
Labour Co-op | Jim Fitzpatrick* | 1,167 | 34.3 | ||
Green | Alex Cooper | 608 | 17.9 | ||
Independent | Phil Fitzpatrick | 320 | 9.4 | ||
Rejected ballots | 17 | ||||
Turnout | 3404 | 36.4 | |||
Registered electors | 9,364 |
Longdendale[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jacqueline Clair Owen* | 1,538 | 59.4 | ||
Conservative | Kieron Willd | 588 | 22.7 | ||
Green | Trevor Clarke | 429 | 16.6 | ||
Rejected ballots | 34 | ||||
Turnout | 2589 | 26.7 | |||
Registered electors | 9,702 |
Mossley[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Stephen Anthony Homer* | 1,713 | 62.0 | ||
Conservative | Callum Percival | 530 | 19.2 | ||
Green | Sarah Joanne Whiteley | 479 | 17.3 | ||
Rejected ballots | 41 | ||||
Turnout | 2763 | 31.8 | |||
Registered electors | 8,698 |
St Peter's[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Kaleel Khan | 1,596 | 54.6 | ||
Labour | David McNally* | 1248 | 42.7 | ||
Rejected ballots | 81 | ||||
Turnout | 2925 | 31.6 | |||
Registered electors | 9,260 |
Stalybridge North[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Steven Barton | 1,170 | 44.3 | ||
Labour Co-op | Jan Jackson* | 1,054 | 39.9 | ||
Conservative | Elisabeth Tilbrook | 396 | 15.0 | ||
Rejected ballots | 21 | ||||
Turnout | 2641 | 28.6 | |||
Registered electors | 9,238 |
Stalybridge South[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | David Tilbrook* | 1,357 | 48.0 | ||
Labour | Stuart Jeffrey McKenzie | 1,054 | 37.3 | ||
Green | Amanda Jane Hickling | 391 | 13.8 | ||
Rejected ballots | 24 | ||||
Turnout | 2826 | 31.2 | |||
Registered electors | 9,054 |
References[edit]
- ^ "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council Election Results 1973-2012" (PDF). Elections Centre. p. 22. Retrieved 7 April 2022.
- ^ "The Tamseide (Electoral Changes) Order 2022". legislation.gov.uk. Retrieved 22 January 2023.
- ^ "Tameside election result (2023)". BBC News. Retrieved 20 May 2023.
- ^ "About Your Council". tameside.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 April 2024.
- ^ "Statement of persons nominated and notice of poll" (PDF). tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council. 8 April 2024. Retrieved 8 April 2024.