2024 European Cricket League
This article was nominated for deletion. The discussion was closed on 3 April 2024 with a consensus to merge the content into the article European Cricket League#Seasons and winners. If you find that such action has not been taken promptly, please consider assisting in the merger instead of re-nominating the article for deletion. To discuss the merger, please use the destination article's talk page. (April 2024) |
Dates | 26 February – 22 March 2024 |
---|---|
Administrator(s) | European Cricket League |
Cricket format | T10 |
Tournament format(s) | Single round-robin and playoffs |
Host(s) | Spain |
Champions | Hornchurch (1st title) |
Runners-up | Old Victorians |
Participants | 35 |
Matches | 123 |
Player of the series | Mohammad Irfan (HCH) |
Most runs | Jonty Jenner (603) |
Most wickets | Harry Hankins (HCH) (24) |
Official website | European Cricket Network |
The 2024 European Cricket League (abbreviated as ECL24) was a T10 cricket competition organised by the European Cricket Network. It was the fourth edition of the European Cricket League and was held once again at the Cartama Oval in Málaga, Spain.[1]
Background[edit]
The tournament took place from February 26 to March 22, with the Championship Finals began on March 18. The 35 teams, divided into 7 groups, competed within their respective groups in which the matches were played consecutively. The victorious teams from each group progressed to the Championship Finals to play for the ultimate title.
Participants[edit]
The following teams were invited to take part as champions of their domestic leagues, or an ECN-related 'Super Series'.[2]
Group Stage[edit]
Championship Finals[edit]
Groups | Winners |
---|---|
Group A | Jinnah Brescia |
Group B | Hornchurch |
Group C | Old Victorians |
Group D | Dreux |
Group E | Forfarshire |
Group F | Pak I Care Badalona |
Group G | CIYMS |
Fixtures[edit]
The Group Stage was played across the first 3 weeks of the tournament, with each group lasting 4 days. Each group kicked off with a single-round robin stage, before entering a knockout, with seedings based on group standings.
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | NR | Pts | NRR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Skanderborg | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 3.537 | Advance to Qualifier 1 |
2 | Jinnah Brescia (Q) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 2.411 | |
3 | Heritage CC | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 0.845 | Advance to Eliminator |
4 | Cobra CC | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | −2.559 | |
5 | Zagreb Assassins | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | −3.619 |
Knockout stage[edit]
Eliminator[edit]
v
|
||
Shiekh Rasik 95 (30)
Hari Chockalingam 1/20 (2 overs) |
Timothy Barker 56 (22)
Shiekh Rasik 1/20 (2 overs) |
- Heritage CC won the toss and elected to field.
Qualifier 1[edit]
v
|
||
Rizwan Mahmood 79* (23)
Muhammad Imran 2/4 (2 overs) |
Sharukh Nawaz 50 (20)
Shangeev Thanikaithasan 2/15 (2 overs) |
- Jinnah Brescia won the toss and elected to field.
Qualifier 2[edit]
v
|
||
Vikram Vijh 59 (24)
Waseem Ahmad 3/17 (2 overs) |
Hassan Ahmed 45* (20)
Amit Dhingra 2/20 (2 overs) |
- Jinnah Brescia won the toss and elected to field.
Final[edit]
v
|
||
Shangeev Thanikaithasan 44 (15)
Waseem Ahmad 2/28 (2 overs) |
Sharukh Nawaz 45 (13)
Aqeel Amjad 2/25 (2 overs) |
- Jinnah Brescia won the toss and elected to field.
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | NR | Pts | NRR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wimbledon | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 3.826 | Advance to Qualifier 1 |
2 | Hornchurch (Q) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 2.150 | |
3 | Prague CC | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | −0.203 | Advance to Eliminator |
4 | Huddinge | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6 | −0.700 | |
5 | Mechelen Eagles | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | −4.507 |
Knockout Stage[edit]
Eliminator[edit]
v
|
||
Sabawoon Davizi 40 (24)
Omran Zazai 3/10 (2 overs) |
Imal Zuwak 52* (21)
|
- Huddinge won the toss and elected to field.
Qualifier 1[edit]
v
|
||
Jonathon Webb 51(19)
Harry Hankins 4/11 (2 overs) |
George Hankins 57 (22)
Oliver Pike 2/22 (2 overs) |
- Hornchurch won the toss and elected to field.
Qualifier 2[edit]
v
|
||
Omran Zazai 37 (17)
Jonathan Speller 3/26 (2 overs) |
James Weir 46* (18)
Saeed Ahmed 3/5 (2 overs) |
- Wimbledon won the toss and elected to field.
Final[edit]
v
|
||
Share Ali 91 (28)
Lesbourne Edwards 2/21 (2 overs) |
George Hankins 47 (23)
Saeed Ahmed 1/16 (2 overs) |
- Hornchurch won the toss and elected to field.
Group C[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | NR | Pts | NRR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gamblers SC | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 5.553 | Advance to Qualifier 1 |
2 | Olten | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 3.475 | |
3 | Old Victorians (Q) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 3.329 | Advance to Eliminator |
4 | CC Akademik-Sofia | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | −2.265 | |
5 | Afyonkarahisar SHS | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | −9.725 |
Knockout Stage[edit]
Eliminator[edit]
v
|
||
Gagandeep Singh 22 (14)
Theo Pullman 3/9 (2 overs) |
Elliot Corbel 26* (14)
|
- CC Akademik-Sofia won the toss and elected to bat.
Qualifier 1[edit]
v
|
||
Yasotharan Thirunavukarasu 29 (7)
Danial Asghar 2/14 (2 overs) |
Ankush Kumar 25 (16)
Raihan Stanikzai 3/23 (1.4 overs) |
- Gamblers SC won the toss and elected to field.
Qualifier 2[edit]
v
|
||
Jonty Jenner 101* (28)
Ranjit Narayan 1/16 (1 over) |
Simranjeet Singh 45 (18)
James Duckett 2/11 (2 overs) |
- Gamblers SC won the toss and elected to field.
Final[edit]
v
|
||
Jonty Jenner 97 (31)
Jamal Stanikzai 1/31 (2 overs) |
Raihan Stanikzai 54 (22)
James Duckett 1/14 (1 over) |
- Old Victorians won the toss and elected to bat.
Group D[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | NR | Pts | NRR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dreux (Q) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 4.239 | Advance to Qualifier 1 |
2 | Paris Université Club | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 3.455 | |
3 | Empire CC | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 0.132 | Advance to Eliminator |
4 | Ljubljana | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −2.704 | |
5 | Byron | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | −4.826 |
Knockout Stage[edit]
Eliminator[edit]
v
|
||
Rasheed Mamadkhel 71* (25)
Muhammed Hasnat 3/23 (2 overs) |
Vanraaj Padhaal 71 (21)
Awais Ikram 1/18 (1 over) |
- Empire CC won the toss and elected to field.
Qualifier 1[edit]
v
|
||
Waseem Bhatti 33 (15)
Kamran Ahmadzai 3/21 (2 overs) |
Mohammad Nisar 56 (27)
Manish Kapoor 3/29 (2 overs) |
- Paris Université Club won the toss and elected to bat.
Qualifier 2[edit]
v
|
||
Mohammad Nisar 67 (22)
Amjad Sher 2/24 (2 overs) |
Mahesh Tambe 23* (13)
Tabish Bhatti 3/6 (2 overs) |
- Dreux won the toss and elected to bat.
Final[edit]
v
|
||
Mohammad Nisar 72* (27)
Abdullah Anwari 3/11 (2 overs) |
Usman Shahid 41 (19)
wickets2 = Kamran Ahmadzai 3/17 (2 overs)
|
- Dreux won the toss and elected to bat.
Group E[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | NR | Pts | NRR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | BSC Rehberge | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 1.931 | Advance to Qualifier 1 |
2 | V.O.C. Rotterdam | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 2.092 | |
3 | Gozo Zalmi | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 1.724 | Advance to Eliminator |
4 | Forfarshire (Q) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 1.406 | |
5 | Stari Grad | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | −6.267 |
Knockout Stage[edit]
Eliminator[edit]
v
|
||
Mehboob Ali 68 (23)
Jamie King 2/14 (2 overs) |
Craig Wallace 89* (34)
Mehboob Ali 2/13 (2 overs) |
- Forfarshire won the toss and elected to field.
Qualifier 1[edit]
v
|
||
Nooruddin Mujadady 43 (11)
Aaditt Jain 4/22 (2 overs) |
Peter Recordon 70* (24)
Farid Shah 1/18 (2 overs) |
- V.O.C. Rotterdam won the toss and elected to field.
Qualifier 2[edit]
v
|
||
Callum Garden 71* (22)
Imran Chaudhry 1/20 (2 overs) |
Nadjibullah Yasser 50 (15)
Lewis James 2/13 (2 overs) |
- BSC Rehberge won the toss and elected to field.
Final[edit]
v
|
||
Tim de Kok 53 (35)
Scott Cameron 2/18 (2 overs) |
Callum Garden 58 (25)
Ramdas Upadhyaya 2/24 (1.5 overs) |
- Forfarshire won the toss and elected to field.
Group F[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | NR | Pts | NRR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Donaustadt | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 4.250 | Advance to Qualifier 1 |
2 | Pak I Care Badalona (Q) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 2.874 | |
3 | Independents CC | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0.190 | Advance to Eliminator |
4 | Tallinn Stallions | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | −3.444 | |
5 | Crosby | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | −4.290 |
Knockout Stage[edit]
Eliminator[edit]
v
|
||
Ghulam Abbas Butt 76 (24)
Archie Fairfax Ross 2/19 (2 overs) |
Tom Cheater 110 (33)
Nadeesha Wickramanayaka 2/20 (2 overs) |
- Tallinn Stallions won the toss and elected to bat.
Qualifier 1[edit]
v
|
||
Sikandar Ali 56* (22)
Sahel Zadran 2/23 (2 overs) |
Iqbal Hossain 29 (14)
Asad Rabbani 3/1 (2 overs) |
- Pak I Care Badalona won the toss and elected to bat.
Qualifier 2[edit]
v
|
||
Baseer Khan 70 (29)
Nathan Le Tissier 1/18 (2 overs) |
Tom Cheater 67 (29)
Itibarshah Deedar 2/31 (2 overs) |
- Donaustadt won the toss and elected to bat.
Final[edit]
v
|
||
Razmal Shigiwal 39 (18)
Muhammad Babar 2/12 (2 overs) |
Muhammad Babar 50 (20)
Hakim Peruzi 3/32 (2 overs) |
- Pak I Care Badalona won the toss and elected to field.
Group G[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | NR | Pts | NRR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CIYMS (Q) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 5.904 | Advance to Qualifier 1 |
2 | Cluj | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1.817 | |
3 | Oslo CK | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | −2.115 | Advance to Eliminator |
4 | Calpe Giants | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6 | −1.651 | |
5 | Moufflons | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | −3.897 |
Knockout Stage[edit]
Eliminator[edit]
v
|
||
Adeel Azam 54 (15)
Marc Gouws 4/20 (2 overs) |
Lorne Burns (75 (28)
Raza Iqbal 1/20 (2 overs) |
- Calpe Giants won the toss and elected to field.
Qualifier 1[edit]
v
|
||
Allen Coulter 39* (14)
Allen Coulter 2/16 (2 overs) |
Taranjeet Singh 26 (8)
Jacob Mulder 2/10 (2 overs) |
- CIYMS won the toss and elected to bat.
Qualifier 2[edit]
v
|
||
Taranjeet Singh 72 (22)
Richard Hatchman 2/14 (2 overs) |
Paddy Hatchman 22 (11)
Manmeet Koli 3/15 (2 overs) |
- Calpe Giants won the toss and elected to field.
Final[edit]
v
|
||
Taranjeet Singh 36 (20)
Cian Nulty 1/15 (2 overs) |
Jason van der Merwe 61* (26)
Dilum Fernando 2/33 (2 overs) |
- Cluj won the toss and elected to bat.
Championship Week[edit]
Points table[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | NR | Pts | NRR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hornchurch (C) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 4.374 | Advance to Qualifier 1 |
2 | Old Victorians (R) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 1.009 | |
3 | Pak I Care Badalona | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 12 | −0.246 | Advance to Eliminator |
4 | Jinnah Brescia | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 0.000 | |
5 | Dreux | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11 | −1.038 | |
6 | CIYMS | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 7 | −1.527 | |
7 | Forfarshire | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 7 | −2.747 |
Knockout Stage[edit]
Eliminator[edit]
v
|
||
Sharukh Nawaz 48 (20)
Saquib Ali 2/26 (2 overs) |
Saquib Ali 30* (22)
Hasan Ali 2/25 (2 overs) |
- Pak I Care Badalona won the toss and elected to field.
Qualifier 1[edit]
v
|
||
James Duckett 25 (9)
Mohammad Irfan 3/7 (2 overs) |
Adeel Malik 23 (8)
Scott Simpson 2/17 (2 overs) |
- Hornchurch won the toss and elected to field.
Qualifier 2[edit]
v
|
||
Jonty Jenner 106 (29)
Hasan Ali 1/46 (2 overs) |
Ghulam Farid 29 (8)
Theo Pullman 2/15 (2 overs) |
- Jinnah Brescia won the toss and elected to field.
Final[edit]
v
|
||
Scott Simpson 33 (15)
Mohammad Irfan 2/8 (2 overs) |
George Hankins 48* (22)
Matthew Webb 2/18 (1.5 overs) |
- Old Victorians won the toss and elected to bat.
Statistics[edit]
Most Runs[edit]
Player | Team | Mat | Inn | Runs | HS | Ave | SR | 50 | 30 | 4s | 6s | 0s |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jonty Jenner | Old Victorians | 15 | 14 | 603 | 120* | 54.81 | 303.01 | 2 | 0 | 32 | 68 | 2 |
Mohammad Nisar | Dreux | 13 | 12 | 550 | 81 | 55.00 | 246.63 | 7 | 1 | 37 | 56 | 0 |
Daniel Doyle-Calle | Pak I Care Badalona | 11 | 11 | 526 | 115 | 65.75 | 269.74 | 4 | 0 | 28 | 60 | 2 |
George Hankins | Hornchurch | 14 | 14 | 486 | 84 | 44.18 | 240.59 | 3 | 5 | 32 | 48 | 1 |
Sharukh Nawaz | Jinnah Brescia | 15 | 15 | 465 | 72 | 31.00 | 259.77 | 3 | 6 | 25 | 52 | 3 |
Last updated on 30 March 2024. Source: European Cricket Network |
Most Wickets[edit]
Player | Team | Mat | Ovs | Wkt | BBI | Ave | Econ | SR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Harry Hankins | Hornchurch | 14 | 25 | 24 | 4/11 | 9.87 | 9.48 | 6.25 |
Matthew Webb | Old Victorians | 13 | 22.3 | 18 | 3/13 | 17.61 | 14.08 | 7.50 |
Carson McCullough | CIYMS | 12 | 23.5 | 16 | 4/13 | 18.81 | 12.62 | 8.93 |
Scott Simpson | Old Victorians | 16 | 28 | 15 | 2/13 | 23.26 | 12.46 | 11.20 |
Rukhsar Ahmed | Jinnah Brescia | 15 | 29 | 15 | 2/19 | 27.66 | 14.31 | 11.60 |
Last updated on 30 March 2024. Source: European Cricket Network |
References[edit]
- ^ "European Cricket League – ECL 2024 – Teams, Fixtures, Venue, Player Squads – All you need to Know - February 26 – March 22". www.cricketworld.com. 26 February 2024.
- ^ "European Cricket League (ECL2024) - DRAW". European Cricket Network. 26 February 2024. Archived from the original on 26 February 2024. Retrieved 26 February 2024.