From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 1996 Women's Perrier World Team Squash Championships were held in Petaling Jaya, Malaysia and took place from October 14 until October 19, 1996.[1][2]
Results[edit]
[3][4]
First round[edit]
Date
|
Team One
|
Team Two
|
Score
|
Oct 14 |
South Africa |
United States |
3-0
|
Oct 14 |
Australia |
Germany |
3-0
|
Oct 15 |
Australia |
South Africa |
3-0
|
Oct 15 |
Germany |
United States |
3-0
|
Oct 16 |
Australia |
United States |
3-0
|
Oct 16 |
South Africa |
Germany |
2-1
|
Pos
|
Nation
|
Team
|
P
|
W
|
L
|
Pts
|
1 |
Australia |
Liz Irving, Michelle Martin, Sarah Fitzgerald, Carol Owens |
3 |
3 |
0 |
6
|
2 |
South Africa |
Claire Nitch, Carla Venter, Angelique Clifton-Parks |
3 |
2 |
1 |
4
|
3 |
Germany |
Sabine Schöne, Sabine Baum, Silke Bartel |
3 |
1 |
2 |
2
|
4 |
United States |
Berkeley Belknap, Demer Holleran, Alicia McConnell, Ellie Pierce |
3 |
0 |
3 |
0
|
Date
|
Team One
|
Team Two
|
Score
|
Oct 14 |
England |
Egypt |
3-0
|
Oct 14 |
New Zealand |
Netherlands |
3-0
|
Oct 15 |
England |
Netherlands |
3-0
|
Oct 15 |
New Zealand |
Egypt |
3-0
|
Oct 16 |
England |
New Zealand |
2-1
|
Oct 16 |
Netherlands |
Egypt |
3-0
|
Pos
|
Nation
|
Team
|
P
|
W
|
L
|
Pts
|
1 |
England |
Cassie Jackman, Suzanne Horner, Linda Charman, Fiona Geaves |
3 |
3 |
0 |
6
|
2 |
New Zealand |
Leilani Marsh, Jade Wilson, Philippa Beams, Sarah Cook |
3 |
2 |
1 |
4
|
3 |
Netherlands |
Vanessa Atkinson, Denise Sommers, Daphne Jelgersma |
3 |
1 |
2 |
2
|
4 |
Egypt |
Salma Shabana, Maha Zein, A Abu Oul |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3
|
Date
|
Team One
|
Team Two
|
Score
|
Oct 14 |
Canada |
Malaysia |
2-1
|
Oct 14 |
Finland |
Ireland |
3-0
|
Oct 15 |
Ireland |
Malaysia |
3-0
|
Oct 15 |
Finland |
Canada |
2-1
|
Oct 16 |
Finland |
Malaysia |
3-0
|
Oct 16 |
Canada |
Ireland |
3-0
|
Pos
|
Nation
|
Team
|
P
|
W
|
L
|
Pts
|
1 |
Finland |
Nina Taimiaho, Tuula Myllyniemi, Kia Paasivirta, Piia Karonen |
3 |
3 |
0 |
6
|
2 |
Canada |
Heather Wallace, Melanie Jans, Kelsey Soucheraux, Carolyn Russell |
3 |
2 |
1 |
4
|
3 |
Ireland |
Louise Finnegan, Aisling McArdle, Olivia French, Madeline Perry |
3 |
1 |
2 |
2
|
4 |
Malaysia |
Carrie Yeo Heng Kooi, Leong Siu Lynn, Kuan Choy Lin |
3 |
0 |
3 |
3
|
Date
|
Team One
|
Team Two
|
Score
|
Oct 14 |
France |
Japan |
3-0
|
Oct 14 |
Scotland |
Hong Kong |
3-0
|
Oct 15 |
Scotland |
Japan |
3-0
|
Oct 15 |
France |
Hong Kong |
2-1
|
Oct 16 |
Scotland |
France |
3-0
|
Oct 16 |
Hong Kong |
Japan |
2-1
|
Quarter finals[edit]
Date
|
Team One
|
Team Two
|
Score
|
Oct 17 |
Australia |
Scotland |
3-0
|
Oct 17 |
New Zealand |
Germany |
2-1
|
Oct 17 |
South Africa |
Netherlands |
2-1
|
Oct 17 |
England |
Finland |
3-0
|
Semi finals[edit]
Date
|
Team One
|
Team Two
|
Score
|
Oct 18 |
Australia |
New Zealand |
3-0
|
Oct 18 |
England |
South Africa |
3-0
|
Third Place Play Off[edit]
Team One
|
Team Two
|
Score
|
South Africa |
New Zealand |
2-1
|
References[edit]
See also[edit]