Hong Kong at the 2010 Asian Games
Hong Kong at the 2010 Asian Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | HKG |
NOC | Sports Federation and Olympic Committee of Hong Kong, China |
in Guangzhou | |
Competitors | 401 in 37 sports |
Officials | 152 |
Medals Ranked 11th |
|
Asian Games appearances (overview) | |
Hong Kong participated at the 16th Asian Games in Guangzhou, China.
Medal summary[edit]
Medal table[edit]
Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Badminton | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Bowling | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Cue Sports | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Cycling - BMX | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Cycling - Mountain Bike | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Cycling - Road | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Cycling - Track | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
Equestrian | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Fencing | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
Karate | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Rowing | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Rugby union | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Sailing | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Squash | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Swimming | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Table Tennis | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Wushu | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Total | 8 | 15 | 17 | 40 |
Medalists[edit]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Wong Kam-po | Cycling | Men's road race | 22 November |
Gold | Marco Fu | Cue sports | Men's Snooker Singles | 20 November |
Gold | Chan King Yin | Sailing | Men's Mistral | 20 November |
Gold | Steven Wong | Cycling | Men's BMX | 19 November |
Gold | Chan Chun Hing | Cycling | Men's Cross-country | 18 November |
Gold | Geng Xiaoling | Wushu | Women's Changquan | 16 November |
Gold | Ip Wan In Jaique Ng On-Yee So Man Yan |
Cue Sports | Women's 6-Red Snooker Team | 14 November |
Gold | Lee Wai Sze | Cycling | Women's 500 metre time trial | 13 November |
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Cheung King Lok | Cycling | Men's Individual Pursuit | 14 November |
Silver | Wong Wan Yiu | Cycling | Women's Points Race | 16 November |
Silver | Cheung King Wai Choi Ki Ho Cheung King Lok Kwok Ho Ting |
Cycling | Men's Team Pursuit | 16 November |
Silver | Zheng Tianhui | Wushu | Women's Jianshu\Qiangshu All-Round | 14 November |
Silver | He Jingde | Wushu | Men's Nanquan\Nangun All-Round | 15 November |
Silver | Kam Po Wong | Cycling | Men's Points Race | 17 November |
Silver | Kwong Wing Chow Sau Wah So |
Rowing | Lightweight Men's Double Sculls | 18 November |
Silver | Siu Lun Cheung | Fencing | Men's Individual Foil | 20 November |
Silver | Sin Ying Au | Fencing | Women's Individual Sabre | 18 November |
Silver | Hong Kong | Rugby | Men's | 23 November |
Silver | Hong Kong | Sailing | Women's Mistral | 20 November |
Silver | Hong Kong | Sailing | Women's RS:X | 20 November |
Silver | Annie Au | Squash | Women's Individual | 21 November |
Silver | Hong Kong | Squash | Women's Team | 25 November |
Silver | Yuk Cheung Huajun Jiang |
Table Tennis | Mixed Doubles | 19 November |
Athletics[edit]
Men[edit]
Track events
|
Field events
Road events
|
Women[edit]
Track events
Event | Athletes | Heat Round 1 | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
100 m | Lam On Ki | 12.09 | 5th | did not advance | |||
Leung Hau Sze | 12.12 | 6th | did not advance | ||||
4x100 m relay | Lam On Ki Chan Ho Yee Leung Hau Sze Wan Kin Yee Hui Man Ling |
47.23 | 4th q | 46.40 SB | 7th |
Badminton[edit]
Men[edit]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||||||
Chan Yan Kit | Singles | Mohamed Sharim (MDV) W 2-0 (21-4, 21-7) |
Lee Chong Wei (MAS) L 1-2 (21-17, 9-21, 6-21) |
did not advance | |||||||
Hu Yun | Yara Azad (IRQ) W 2-0 (21-18, 21-9) |
Lin Dan (CHN) L 0-2 (6-21, 13-21) |
did not advance | ||||||||
Leung Chun Yiu Vincent Wong |
Doubles | Hirokatsu Hashimoto and Noriyasu Hirata (JPN) L 0-2 (10-21, 9-21) |
did not advance | ||||||||
Yohan Hadikusumo Wiratama Wong Wai Hong |
Ratna Jit Tamang and Sajan Krishna Tamrakar (NEP) W 2-0 (21-5, 21-10) |
Cai Yun and Fu Haifeng (CHN) L 0-2 (14-21, 17-21) |
did not advance | ||||||||
Chan Yan Kit Hu Yun Leung Chun Yiu Vincent Wong Yohan Hadikusumo Wiratama Wong Wai Hong |
Team | Bye | China L 0-3 (0-2, 0-2, 0-2) |
did not advance |
Women[edit]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||||||
Chan Tsz Ka | Singles | Sara Devi Tamang (NEP) W 2-0 (21-12, 21-5) |
Bae Youn-Joo (KOR) L 0-2 (14-21, 14-21) |
did not advance | |||||||
Yip Pui Yin | BYE | Pai Hsiao-ma (TPE) W 2-0 (21-17, 21-12) |
Saina Nehwal (IND) W 2-1 (21-8, 8-21, 21-19) |
Wang Shixian (CHN) L 0-2 (14-21, 14-21) |
did not advance | ||||||
Chan Tsz Ka Chau Hoi Wah |
Doubles | Hsieh Pei-chen and Wang Pei-rong (TPE) L 0-2 (14-21, 15-21) |
did not advance | ||||||||
Poon Lok Yan Tse Ying Suet |
Shendy Puspa Irawati and Nitya Krishinda Maheswari (INA) L 1-2 (16-21, 21-15, 18-21) |
did not advance | |||||||||
Chan Tsz Ka Chau Hoi Wah Mong Kwan Yi Poon Lok Yan Tse Ying Suet Yip Pui Yin |
Team | Malaysia L 1-3 (1-2, 2-1, 1-2, 1-2) |
did not advance |
Mixed[edit]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||||
Wong Wai Hong Chau Hoi Wah |
Doubles | He Hanbin and Ma Jin (CHN) L 0-2 (18-21, 14-21) |
did not advance | ||||||
Yohan Hadikusumo Wiratama Tse Ying Suet |
BYE | Sudket Prapakamol and Saralee Thungthongkam (THA) L 0-2 (16-21, 13-21) |
did not advance |
Baseball[edit]
Men[edit]
- Team
Au Colina Gabriel Chiho
Au Wing Leung
Chan Chun Wah
Chan Kei Wa
Chau Chun Shing Duncan
Chiu Chi Kam Kenneth
Chiu Yan Nok Enroy
Chu Ho Yuen
Ip Kam Tao Colin
Leung Ho Nam
Leung Yu Chung
Li Wing Sing
Nau Ching Nam
Ng Yuk Ming
Tang Shu Nin
Tsang Kai Kong
Tsang Kin Chung
Wu Chun Yeung
Wu Tsz Fung
Wu Tsz Fung
Yeung Kun Hin
Yung Tsun Wai
Pool B
Team | Pld | W | L | RF | RA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea | 3 | 3 | 0 | 38 | 1 |
Chinese Taipei | 3 | 2 | 1 | 28 | 7 |
Pakistan | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 31 |
Hong Kong | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 36 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | R | H | E | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pakistan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hong Kong | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WP: Ihsan Ullah LP: Leung Yu Chung Attendance: 450 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | R | H | E | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hong Kong | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 0 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
South Korea | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | X | X | X | 15 | 12 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WP: Im Tae-Hoon LP: Duncan Chau Home runs: HKG: None KOR: Kang Jung-Ho (1) Attendance: 400 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | R | H | E | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hong Kong | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 0 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | X | X | X | X | X | 16 | 11 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WP: Lin Ying-chieh LP: Kenneth Chiu Home runs: HKG: None TPE: Lin Yi-chuan (1) Attendance: 420 |
Basketball[edit]
Men[edit]
- Team
Chan Yik Lun
Cheung Wai Hong
Chow Ka Kui
Chow Kin Wan
Fong Shing Yee
Heung Chun Keung Mike
Lau Hoi To
Liang Man Hung
Poon Chi Ho
Szeto Wai Kit
Tsoi Lung Tak
Wong Chun Wai
- In the qualifying round, Hong Kong lose to DPR Korea 71–78
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
North Korea | 1 | 1 | 0 | 78 | 71 | +7 | 2 |
Hong Kong | 1 | 0 | 1 | 71 | 78 | −7 | 1 |
November 13
19:15 |
Hong Kong | 71–78 | North Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 21–16, 16–20, 10–20, 24–22 | ||
Pts: Liang M.H. 12 Rebs: Fong S.Y. 9 Asts: Wong C.W. 3 |
Pts: Pak U.C. 19 Rebs: Kye H.U. 13 Asts: Kye H.U. 5 |
Huangpu Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Eddie Viator (FRA), Teerapong Yodsint (THA), Ramesh Kumar (IND) |
Beach volleyball[edit]
Men[edit]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||||||
Wong Chun Wai Wong Kwun Pong |
Men's beach volleyball | An Tae-Young (KOR) and Kwon Yong-Seok (KOR) W 2-0 (21-18, 21-16) |
Alexandr Dyachenko (KAZ) and Alexey Sidorenko (KAZ) L 0-2 (11-21, 8-21) |
Andy Ardiyansah (INA) and Koko Prasetyo Darkuncoro (INA) L 0-2 (19-21, 16-21) |
did not advance |
Women[edit]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | ||||||
Tse Wing Hung Kong Cheuk Yee |
Women's beach volleyball | Lee Hyun-Jung (KOR) and Lee Eun-A (KOR) W 2-0 (19-21, 21-17, 15-10) |
Lyudmila Issayeva (KAZ) and Inna Rakhmatulina (KAZ) L 0-2 (19-21, 12-21) |
Xue Chen (CHN) and Zhang Xi (CHN) L 0-2 (6-21, 10-21) |
Shinako Tanaka (JPN) and Sayaka Mizoe (JPN) L 0-2 (17-21, 14-21) |
did not advance |
Board games[edit]
Weiqi[edit]
Athlete | Event | Win | Lost | Points | Rank | Semifinals | Finals | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Result | Opposition | Result | |||||||||
Yang Shi Hai Kan Ying |
Mixed doubles | 4 | 2 | 8 | 7th | did not advance | ||||||
Chan Nai San Wong Lok Ying |
2 | 4 | 4 | 12th | did not advance |
Xiangqi[edit]
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Round 6 | Round 7 | Win | Draw | Lost | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||||||
Chiu Yu Kuen | Men's individual | Lu Qin (CHN) L |
Lay Chhay (CAM) W |
Ma Chung-wei (TPE) D |
Lai Ly Huynh (VIE) D |
Wong Wan Heng (MAS) W |
Lay Kam Hock (MAS) W |
Nguyen Thanh Bao (VIE) L |
3 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 6th |
Chan Chun Kit | Sandy Chua (PHI) W |
Kazuharu Shoshi (JPN) W |
Hong Zhi (CHN) L |
Wu Kui Lin (TPE) L |
Lei Kam Fun (MAC) D |
Ma Chung-wei (TPE) D |
Lay Kam Hock (MAS) D |
2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 10th | |
Lam Ka Yan | Women's individual | Gao Yi-ping (TPE) L |
Ayaka Ikeda (JPN) W |
Tang Dan (CHN) L |
Wang Linna (CHN) L |
Hoang Thi Hai Binh (VIE) D |
Ngo Lan Huong (VIE) L |
Peng Jou-an (TPE) W |
2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 5th |
Bowling[edit]
Men[edit]
Athlete | Event | Games 1–6 | Total | Average | Grand Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | ||||||
Cheuk Yin Mak | Men's singles | 229 | 258 | 204 | 225 | 203 | 226 | 1345 | 224.2 | 11th | |
Tak Hin Tseng | 214 | 215 | 247 | 289 | 188 | 185 | 1328 | 221.3 | 16th | ||
Chun Chung Cheung | 203 | 213 | 224 | 182 | 204 | 223 | 1249 | 208.2 | 36th | ||
Wai Ki Yeung | 206 | 227 | 171 | 203 | 200 | 214 | 1221 | 203.5 | 45th | ||
Pak Kei Tsang | 144 | 210 | 187 | 213 | 191 | 268 | 1213 | 202.2 | 49th | ||
Wu Siu Hong | 200 | 205 | 192 | 184 | 157 | 248 | 1186 | 197.7 | 67th | ||
Wai Ki Yeung Pak Kei Tsang |
Men's doubles | 228 | 210 | 185 | 199 | 190 | 251 | 1263 | 210.5 | 2570 | 11th |
227 | 224 | 277 | 173 | 222 | 214 | 1307 | 217.8 | ||||
Wu Siu Hong Cheuk Yin Mak |
Men's doubles | 208 | 224 | 174 | 211 | 255 | 192 | 1264 | 210.7 | 2498 | 19th |
203 | 217 | 222 | 224 | 192 | 176 | 1234 | 205.7 | ||||
Chun Chung Cheung Tak Hin Tseng |
Men's doubles | 245 | 190 | 201 | 158 | 210 | 188 | 1192 | 198.7 | 2457 | 25th |
265 | 195 | 208 | 199 | 234 | 164 | 1265 | 210.8 | ||||
Wu Siu Hong Cheuk Yin Mak Tak Hin Tseng |
Men's trios | 216 | 176 | 211 | 196 | 168 | 171 | 1138 | 189.7 | 3849 | 5th |
250 | 204 | 227 | 237 | 180 | 239 | 1337 | 222.8 | ||||
275 | 210 | 194 | 226 | 256 | 213 | 1374 | 229.0 | ||||
Chun Chung Cheung Wai Ki Yeung Pak Kei Tsang |
Men's trios | 197 | 175 | 198 | 184 | 192 | 212 | 1158 | 193.0 | 3603 | 21st |
178 | 188 | 222 | 223 | 206 | 174 | 1191 | 198.5 | ||||
229 | 213 | 208 | 169 | 214 | 221 | 1254 | 209.0 | ||||
Wu Siu Hong Tak Hin Tseng Cheuk Yin Mak Wai Ki Yeung Pak Kei Tsang |
Men's team of five | 209 | 237 | 209 | 226 | 254 | 224 | 1359 | 226.5 | 6475 | |
197 | 221 | 198 | 254 | 190 | 203 | 1263 | 210.5 | ||||
182 | 214 | 200 | 222 | 206 | 221 | 1245 | 207.5 | ||||
169 | 251 | 215 | 172 | 254 | 163 | 1224 | 204.0 | ||||
216 | 228 | 268 | 249 | 206 | 217 | 1384 | 230.7 | ||||
Chun Chung Cheung | Men's team of five booster | 213 | 248 | 227 | 197 | 172 | 194 | 1251 | 208.5 |
All events
Athlete | Event | Singles | Doubles | Trío | Team | Total | Average | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tak Hin Tseng | Men's all events | 1328 | 1265 | 1374 | 1263 | 5230 | 217.92 | 9th |
Cheuk Yin Mak | Men's all events | 1345 | 1234 | 1337 | 1245 | 5161 | 215.04 | 18th |
Pak Kei Tsang | Men's all events | 1213 | 1307 | 1254 | 1384 | 5158 | 214.92 | 20th |
Wu Siu Hong | Men's all events | 1186 | 1264 | 1138 | 1359 | 4947 | 206.13 | 45th |
Wai Ki Yeung | Men's all events | 1221 | 1263 | 1191 | 1224 | 4899 | 204.13 | 52nd |
Chun Chung Cheung | Men's all events | 1249 | 1192 | 1158 | 1251 | 4850 | 202.08 | 59th |
Masters
Athlete | Event | Block 1 (Games 1–8) | Block 2 (Games 1–8) | Grand Total | Average | Rank | Stepladder 2nd - 3rd place | Stepladder 1st - 2nd place | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||||
Tak Hin Tseng | Men's masters | 223 10 |
186 0 |
242 10 |
207 10 |
212 10 |
201 0 |
206 10 |
212 0 |
215 0 |
159 0 |
204 0 |
144 0 |
247 10 |
197 0 |
224 10 |
161 0 |
3310 | 202.5 | 15th | ||
Cheuk Yin Mak | Men's masters | 207 0 |
218 0 |
213 10 |
237 0 |
227 10 |
157 0 |
178 0 |
170 0 |
235 10 |
169 0 |
195 10 |
210 0 |
203 0 |
162 0 |
241 10 |
165 0 |
3237 | 199.2 | 16th |
Women[edit]
Athlete | Event | Games 1–6 | Total | Average | Grand Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | ||||||
Shuk Han Chan | Women's singles | 180 | 218 | 150 | 225 | 200 | 179 | 1152 | 192.0 | 29th | |
Tsz Yin Ng | 164 | 164 | 177 | 166 | 218 | 227 | 1116 | 186.0 | 41st | ||
Suet Yee Vanessa Fung | 191 | 186 | 138 | 191 | 215 | 164 | 1085 | 180.8 | 47th | ||
Shun Yee Tam | 181 | 158 | 147 | 227 | 172 | 156 | 1041 | 173.5 | 56th | ||
Sze Yui Ho | 156 | 194 | 144 | 190 | 156 | 152 | 992 | 165.3 | 64th | ||
Shuk Han Chan Suet Yee Vanessa Fung |
Women's doubles | 185 | 211 | 196 | 191 | 188 | 191 | 1162 | 193.7 | 2305 | 24th |
197 | 210 | 175 | 183 | 185 | 193 | 1143 | 190.5 | ||||
Tsz Yin Ng Shun Yee Tam |
Women's doubles | 238 | 212 | 213 | 216 | 170 | 190 | 1239 | 206.5 | 2290 | 25th |
167 | 189 | 180 | 195 | 175 | 145 | 1051 | 175.2 | ||||
Sze Yui Ho | Women's doubles booster | 201 | 162 | 199 | 203 | 139 | 164 | 1068 | 178.0 | ||
Shuk Han Chan Suet Yee Vanessa Fung Tsz Yin Ng |
Women's trios | 180 | 170 | 207 | 203 | 226 | 198 | 1184 | 197.3 | 3493 | 12th |
191 | 216 | 201 | 205 | 177 | 198 | 1188 | 198.0 | ||||
205 | 155 | 165 | 213 | 181 | 202 | 1121 | 186.8 | ||||
Shun Yee Tam | Women's trios booster | 185 | 217 | 215 | 176 | 188 | 181 | 1162 | 193.7 | ||
Sze Yui Ho | Women's trios booster | 184 | 155 | 171 | 145 | 181 | 169 | 1005 | 167.5 | ||
Shuk Han Chan Suet Yee Vanessa Fung Tsz Yin Ng Shun Yee Tam Sze Yui Ho |
Women's team of five | 210 | 195 | 204 | 205 | 210 | 183 | 1207 | 201.2 | 5897 | 7th |
192 | 195 | 217 | 202 | 208 | 211 | 1225 | 204.2 | ||||
170 | 206 | 224 | 248 | 217 | 197 | 1262 | 210.3 | ||||
181 | 183 | 173 | 178 | 212 | 210 | 1137 | 189.5 | ||||
181 | 166 | 160 | 226 | 151 | 182 | 1066 | 177.7 |
All events
Athlete | Event | Singles | Doubles | Trío | Team | Total | Average | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tsz Yin Ng | Women's all events | 1116 | 1239 | 1121 | 1262 | 4738 | 197.42 | 35th |
Shuk Han Chan | Women's all events | 1152 | 1162 | 1184 | 1207 | 4705 | 196.04 | 38th |
Suet Yee Vanessa Fung | Women's all events | 1085 | 1143 | 1188 | 1225 | 4641 | 193.38 | 41st |
Shun Yee Tam | Women's all events | 1041 | 1051 | 1162 | 1137 | 4391 | 182.96 | 57th |
Sze Yui Ho | Women's all events | 992 | 1068 | 1005 | 1066 | 4131 | 172.13 | 63rd |
Canoeing[edit]
Canoe-Kayak Slalom[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Sze Lui | K-1 | 274.41 | 170.83 | 445.24 | 8th | 187.28 | 8th | 165.72 | 7th |
Cricket[edit]
Men[edit]
- In men, Hong Kong team is in group B and the competitors are Nepal and Maldives.
- Team
Irfan Ahmed
Nadeem Ahmed
Zafaran Ali
Najeeb Amar
James Atkinson
Waqas Barkatt
Ilyas Gul
Aizaz Khan
Asif Khan
Roy Lamsam
Nicholas Lau
Kaiming Li
Ali-Niaz
Farooq Saeed
Shakeel
Group round
- Best 4 teams (three of the four ICC Full Members in Asia, Bangladesh, Pakistan and Sri Lanka as well as Afghanistan who played in the 2010 ICC World Twenty20) directly entered the quarterfinals.
Pool C
Team | Seed | Pld | W | L | NR | NRR | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hong Kong | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +1.500 | 4 | |
Nepal | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | +1.125 | 2 | |
Maldives | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | –3.750 | 0 |
v
|
||
- Hong Kong won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Hong Kong 2, Nepal 0.
v
|
||
Jamie Atkinson 44 (30) 5X4, 2X6
Moosa Kaleem 1/12 (2.1 Overs) |
- Maldives won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Hong Kong 2, Maldives 0
- Quarterfinals
v
|
||
- Hong Kong won the toss and elected to bat.
Women[edit]
- In woman, Hong Kong team will meet Bangladesh and Nepal in pool B.
- Team
Mariko Hill
Ka Man Chan
Wun Ting Cheung
Yasmin Daswani
Ishitaa Gidwani
Keenu Gill
Hung Ying Ho
Manpreet Kaur
Kai Ling Li
Dominique McCusker
Alvina Tam
Connie Wong
Kristine Wong
Sze Wan Yip
Group round
Pool A
v
|
||
PINKY Fargana Hoque 17* (17)
5/0 WONG Connie Ar Yan (1 overs) |
GILL Kanwardeep Keenu 11 (39)
4/2 KHATUN Chamely (3 overs) |
- Hong Kong won the toss and elected to bat first
v
|
||
Connie Wong 47 (55)
Nary Thapa 6/1 (4 overs) |
Nary Thapa 28 (25)
Connie Wong 7/1 (3.2 overs) |
- Hong Kong won the toss and elected to bat
Cue Sports[edit]
Cycling[edit]
BMX[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Points | Time | Rank | ||
Steven Wong | Individual | 30.582 | 31.118 | 30.739 | 3 Q | 30.337 | |
Alex John Hunter | 40.673 | 32.852 | 32.623 | 6 Q | 32.889 | 5th |
Mountain Bike[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Chan Chun Hing | Cross-country | 2:11:33 |
Road[edit]
|
|
Track[edit]
- Sprints
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | 1/16 Finals (Repechage) |
1/8 Finals (Repechage) |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals/ Classification races | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed |
Rank | Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Lee Wai Sze | Women's sprint | 11.418 | 3rd Q | Jutatip Maneephan (THA) W 12.301 |
Huang Ting-ying (TPE) W 11.948, W 11.651 |
Lin Junhong (CHN) L, L |
Bronze Medal match: Kim Won-Gyeong (KOR) W 11.808, W 11.804 |
||
Meng Zhao Juan | 11.730 | 8th Q | Kim Won-Gyeong (KOR) L Repechage race: Jutatip Maneephan (THA) Kayono Maeda (JPN) 1st Q 12.417 |
Guo Shuang (CHN) L, L |
Race 5th–8th: Lee Eun-Ji (KOR) Fatehah Mustapa (MAS) Huang Ting-ying (TPE) 3rd |
7th |
- Pursuits
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | 1st round | Finals | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Rank | Opposition Time |
Rank | |||||||
Cheung King Lok | Men's individual pursuit | 4:30.858 | 2nd Q | Wang Mingwei (CHN) W 4:30.931 |
2nd Q | Jang Sun-Jae (KOR) L 4:37.543 |
||||||
Cheung King Wai | 4:44.974 | 15th | did not advance | |||||||||
Jamie Wong | Women's individual pursuit | 3:50.109 | 6th | Lee Min-Hye (KOR) L Overlapped |
--- | did not advance | ||||||
Cheung King Lok Cheung King Wai Choi Ki Ho Ko Siu Wai Kwok Ho Ting Yeung Ying Hon |
Men's team pursuit | 4:12.834 | 1st Q | Kazakhstan W 4:08.835 |
2nd | South Korea L 4:10.859 |
- Keirin
Athlete | Event | 1st round | Repechage | 2nd round | Finals |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Yuen Chi Ho | Men's keirin | 3rd R | 1st Q | 6th QB | 10th B |
- Time Trial
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Lee Wai Sze | Women's 500 m time trial | 33.945 |
- Points races
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Kwok Ho Ting | Men's points race | 26 | 5th | 21 | 12th |
Wong Kam Po | 5 | 7th | 60 | ||
Jamie Wong | Women's points race | 27 | |||
Diao Xiao Juan | DNF |
Dance Sports[edit]
- Latin
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Lam Wai Yi Ng Sum Chun |
Jive | 6.00 | 5th Q | 2.00 | 8th | did not advance | |
Cha-cha-cha | 8.00 | 3rd Q | 5.00 | 4th Q | 35.57 | 5th |
Diving[edit]
Men[edit]
Athlete | Events | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Jason Poon | Men's 1 m Individual Springboard | 324.60 | 8th | ||
Jason Poon | Men's 3 m Individual Springboard | 345.25 | 11th Q | 325.10 | 11th |
Foo Chuen Li | 310.25 | 14th | did not advance | ||
Jason Poon Foo Chuen Li |
Men's 3 m Synchronised Springboard | 325.23 | 7th |
Dragon boat[edit]
Equestrian[edit]Dressage[edit]
Eventing[edit]
Jumping[edit]
Fencing[edit]Men[edit]
Women[edit]
Football[edit]
Au Yeung Yiu Chung Pool matches Group E
Source: RSSSF
Referee: Choi Myung-Yong (South Korea)
Referee: Kadhum Auda (Iraq)
Referee: Saeid Mozaffarizadeh (Iran) 1/8 finals
Referee: Choi Myung-Yong (South Korea) Golf[edit]
Gymnastics[edit]Artistic gymnastics[edit]
Handball[edit]
Chan Wan Man Preliminary round
Source: Results
Hockey[edit]
Akbar Ali Preliminary
Judo[edit]Men[edit]
Karate[edit]Men[edit]
Women[edit]
Rowing[edit]
Rugby Union[edit]Men[edit]
Simon Leung
Women[edit]
Chan Ho Ting
Sailing[edit]Men[edit]
Women[edit]
Open[edit]
Shooting[edit]
Squash[edit]
Swimming[edit]Table Tennis[edit]
Taekwondo[edit]Men[edit]
Tennis[edit]
Triathlon[edit]
Volleyball[edit]Men[edit]
Chan Chi Wai Preliminary
Group D
Source: Results
Water polo[edit]Men[edit]
Chan Sze Ho Preliminary Group A
Source: Results
Weightlifting[edit]
Wushu[edit]Men[edit]Changquan
Nanquan\Nangun
Taijiquan\Taijijian
Daoshu\Gunshu
Sanshou
Women[edit]Changquan
Nanquan\Nangun
Jianshu\Qiangshu
References[edit]
|