2023–24 Ukrainian Second League
Season | 2023–24 |
---|---|
Dates | 6 August 2023[1] – 25 May 2024 (winter break: 27 November 2023 – 22 March 2024) |
Matches played | 140 |
Goals scored | 423 (3.02 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Denys Ndukve (15 goals) |
Biggest home win | Kudrivka 9–0 Vast (11 August 2023) |
Biggest away win | Kremin-2 0–7 Zviahel (3 September 2023) |
Highest scoring | Nyva 4–7 Zviahel (6 August 2023) |
Longest winning run | Zviahel (8 matches) |
Longest unbeaten run | USCA Tarasivka (12 matches) |
Longest winless run | Kremin-2 Kremenchuk (20 matches) |
Longest losing run | Kremin-2 Kremenchuk (12 matches) |
Total attendance | 0 |
Average attendance | 0 |
← 2022–23 2024–25 →
All statistics correct as of 7 April 2024. |
The 2023–24 Ukrainian Second League is the 33rd since its establishment.
Teams[edit]
Promoted teams[edit]
One team of the 2021–22 Ukrainian Second League returned:
- Trostianets – (returning after a season)
Three teams have been promoted from the 2022–23 Ukrainian Football Amateur League:
- Lokomotyv Kyiv – (debut, last time at professional level back in 1940)
- Druzhba Myrivka – (debut)
- Skala 1911 Stryi – (debut, a phoenix club of Morshyn that competed in 2017–18 and Hazovyk-Skala Stryi in 2003–04)
Two teams have been promoted as participants of the 2021–22 Ukrainian Football Amateur League:
- Kudrivka – (debut)
- UCSA Tarasivka – (debut)
Two second teams have been added:
- Karpaty-2 Lviv – (returning, last competed 13 seasons ago in 2009–10)
- Rukh-2 Lviv – (debut)
Relegated teams[edit]
No teams were relegated from the 2022–23 Ukrainian First League.
Merged and renamed teams[edit]
- Vast Mykolaiv → Mykolaiv 1920, on 28 June 2023 the Vast's Instagram page appeared to announce that club changes its name to Mykolaiv 1920.[2] The internet news website "Ukrainskyi futbol" asked for commentary from the Chairman of the Board of MFC Mykolaiv Serhiy Kantor who stated that everything must be done by the law and Vast Mykolaiv at the PFL Annual Conference was certified as Vast Mykolaiv.[3]
- FC Kudrivka, the club merged with Nyva Buzova which is playing in the First League.
Expelled and withdrawn teams[edit]
- On 26 October 2023 Vast Mykolaiv was expelled from the 2023–24 Ukrainian Second League (Druha Liha) teams' competitions by the UAF CDC for failing to appear for a scheduled match for second time.[4][5] The club played 10 matches with a record of 1 win, 1 tie, 8 losses and goal difference 8 scored, 40 allowed.
- On 5 January 2024 Metalurh Zaporizhzhia announced that it already started process of liquidation of its second team due to change of financing of the club.[6] Upon withdrawal the Metalurh's second team was placing 10th playing 16 matches with a record of 5 wins, 1 tie, 10 losses and goal difference 17 scored 44 allowed.
Location map and stadiums[edit]
Team | Stadium[a][8] | Position in 2022–23 |
---|---|---|
Chaika | Tsentralnyi Stadion imeni Brukvenka, Makariv |
3rd |
Nyva Vinnytsia | Tsentralnyi Miskyi Stadion | 4th |
Zviahel | Stadion Avanhard | 5th |
Real Pharma Odesa | Stadion Ivan | 6th |
Vast Mykolaiv | Stadion Ivan, Odesa | 7th |
Metalurh-2 Zaporizhzhia | Stadion Bazys, Kochubiyivka | 8th |
Kremin-2 Kremenchuk | Kremin Arena | 9th |
Druzhba Myrivka | Stadion Druzhba, Kaharlyk | AM |
Lokomotyv Kyiv | Stadion imeni Bannikova | AM |
Skala 1911 Stryi | Stadion Sokil | AM |
Kudrivka | Kudrivka Arena | Reg |
UCSA Tarasivka | Stadion imeni Bannikova, Kyiv | Reg |
Trostianets | Stadion imeni Kutsa | — |
Karpaty-2 Lviv | Stadion Ukraina | — |
Rukh-2 Lviv | Stadion imeni Markevycha, Vynnyky |
— |
Managers[edit]
Managerial changes[edit]
Team | Outgoing head coach | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Table | Incoming head coach | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nyva Vinnytsia | Oleh Ostapenko | Role change | 7 June 2023 | Pre-season | Yuriy Yaroshenko | 7 June 2023[9][10] |
Trostianets | Serhiy Korytnyk | Mutual concent | 12 June 2023[11][12] | Valeriy Shapovalov | 15 June 2023[13][14] | |
Zviahel | Ruslan Skydan | Role change | 20 June 2023 | Yuriy Maksymov | 20 June 2023[15] | |
Metalurh-2 Zaporizhzhia | Vyacheslav Tropin | End of contract | 30 June 2023 | Andriy Zubchenko | 30 June 2023[16] | |
Lokomotyv Kyiv | Valeriy Havrylov | Mutual concent | Bohdan Kondratyuk | 30 June 2023[17][18] | ||
Bohdan Kondratyuk | Ruslan Umanets | 17 July 2023[19] | ||||
UCSA Tarasivka | Bohdan Balan | Mykola Tsymbal | 4 July 2023[20][21][22] | |||
Rukh-2 Lviv | new team | Ihor Duts | 24 July 2023[23] | |||
Ihor Duts | Change of role | 6 August 2023 | Volodymyr Bezubyak | 6 August 2023[24] | ||
Karpaty-2 Lviv | new team | Ihor Oshchypko | 5 August 2023[25] | |||
Ihor Oshchypko | Change of role | 26 August 2023 | Roman Hnativ | 26 August 2023[26] | ||
Zviahel | Yuriy Maksymov | Signed with SC Dnipro-1 | 13 September 2023 | 4th | Serhiy Shyshchenko | 13 September 2023[27] |
Lokomotyv Kyiv | Ruslan Umanets | Mutual agreement | 25 September 2023[28] | 13th | Vadym Lazorenko | 27 September 2023[29] |
Kremin-2 Kremenchuk | Yaroslav Zdyrko | Change of role | 24 September 2023[30] | 14th | Roman Loktionov | 24 September 2023[30] |
Skala Stryi | Mykola Vasylyshyn | Resigned | 30 September 2023[31] | 8th | Mykhailo Basarab (caretaker) | 30 September 2023[31] |
Mykhailo Basarab (caretaker) | Made a head coach | 28 November 2023[32] | 5th | Mykhailo Basarab | 28 September 2023[31] | |
FC Kudrivka | Serhiy Datsenko | Mutual agreement | 25 November 2023[33][34] | 6th | Roman Loktionov | 27 November 2023[35] |
Kremin-2 Kremenchuk | Roman Loktionov | Mutual agreement | 27 November 2023[35] | 14th | Yaroslav Zdyrko | |
FC Kudrivka | Roman Loktionov | Signed with Kudrivka-Nyva | 5 January 2024[36] | 6th | Vasyl Baranov | 26 January 2024[37] |
Zviahel | Serhiy Shyshchenko | Signed with Polissia Zhytomyr | 12 March 2024 | 4th | Mykola Hibalyuk (caretaker) | 13 March 2024[38] |
Mykola Hibalyuk (caretaker) | End of interim | 16 April 2024 | 1st | Yuriy Virt | 16 April 2024[39] | |
FC Trostianets | Valeriy Shapovalov | Mutual consent | 25 April 2024 | 12th | Volodymyr Prokopynenko (caretaker) | 25 April 2024[40] |
League table[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Druzhba Myrivka (C) | 26 | 19 | 5 | 2 | 50 | 13 | +37 | 62[a] | Promotion to Ukrainian First League |
2 | UCSA Tarasivka | 26 | 19 | 5 | 2 | 62 | 13 | +49 | 62[a] | Qualification to promotional play-off |
3 | Zviahel | 26 | 19 | 4 | 3 | 63 | 17 | +46 | 61 | |
4 | Chaika Petropavlivska Borshchahivka | 26 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 43 | 18 | +25 | 51 | |
5 | Karpaty-2 Lviv | 26 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 35 | 39 | −4 | 39 | Promotion restrictions |
6 | Skala 1911 Stryi | 26 | 12 | 2 | 12 | 32 | 33 | −1 | 38 | |
7 | Kudrivka | 26 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 33 | 40 | −7 | 37 | Promotion restrictions |
8 | Nyva Vinnytsia | 26 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 36 | 35 | +1 | 36 | |
9 | Rukh-2 Lviv | 26 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 29 | 36 | −7 | 34 | Promotion restrictions |
10 | Lokomotyv Kyiv | 26 | 7 | 7 | 12 | 34 | 43 | −9 | 28 | |
11 | Trostianets | 26 | 5 | 6 | 15 | 23 | 37 | −14 | 21 | |
12 | Real Pharma Odesa | 26 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 17 | 51 | −34 | 19 | |
13 | Metalurh-2 Zaporizhzhia | 26 | 5 | 1 | 20 | 17 | 44 | −27 | 16 | Withdrawn[6] |
14 | Kremin-2 Kremenchuk | 26 | 1 | 3 | 22 | 11 | 66 | −55 | 6 | Promotion restrictions |
- | Vast Mykolaiv | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Withdrawn and record annulled[4] |
Source: PFL.ua
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference in all games; 6) Goals scored in all games (Note: calculation by criteria indicated in rules 2, 3, 4 is conducted with consideration of all teams that have equal number of tournament points at the moment of calculation and not only among those which after preliminary criteria have appeared more successful).
(C) Champions
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference in all games; 6) Goals scored in all games (Note: calculation by criteria indicated in rules 2, 3, 4 is conducted with consideration of all teams that have equal number of tournament points at the moment of calculation and not only among those which after preliminary criteria have appeared more successful).
(C) Champions
Notes:
Results[edit]
Additional notes:
- The Round 4 match (Vast–Karpaty-2) did not take place on scheduled date 3 September 2023 as Vast was not able to provide playing grounds being a home team.[48]
- The Round 12 match (UCSA–Vast) did not take place on scheduled date 11 October 2023 due to financial struggle of Vast.[49] The match was rescheduled for 1 November 2023 (after Round 15).[45] Later Vast director explained that the club has no issues with financing, but rather with shortage of players and working to resolve this problem.[45]
- The Round 14 match (October 27, Zviahel–Vast) did not take place since the UAF CDC has officially announced on October 26 that Vast was removed from Ukrainian professional football competitions.
Results by week[edit]
- Note: due to postponement of matches, results per round in table are indicated as "per week" and not in order of the "PFL calendar".
Notes:
- Metalurh Zaporizhia withdrew its second team from competitions, all matches of its team starting from the Round 17 are forfeited. The rest of the Metalurh's matches were awarded technical losses (marked '-'), to its opponents' technical victory ('+').
- Kremin-2 Kremenchuk by winning over Trostianets on 4 May 2024 in the Round 27 set a new anti-record of 38 matches without win, a streak which was ongoing since 17 September 2022. The previous record of 35 matches existed since 2006.[50]